Privacy

Veneta Blinds Pty Ltd (ABN 27 168 005 605) is committed to protecting your personal information we collect from you pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

“Veneta Blinds website” means https://venetablinds.com.au. “You” means the user that accesses the Veneta Blinds website.

This policy explains how we at Veneta Blinds deal with your personal information.

Why does Veneta Blinds collect your personal information?

We care about your privacy here at Veneta Blinds and are grateful you have visited our website and are interested in our products. It is very important to us that we protect your personal information during your dealings with our company and website. We never share any of your personal information with third parties unless they are under contract by us to provide a service as part of the order, manufacturing and delivery process. The only other time we share your details is if you have opted to Join the Veneta Blinds Club or Newsletter to receive promotional material from us or our affiliate business partners. Veneta Blinds may contact you from time to time with offers and information that may assist you in your purchasing decision.

Veneta Blinds will only use your personal information for direct marketing purposes. That includes where we collect the information from you, and you would reasonably expect the information to be used for direct marketing. In all other circumstances, we would only use your personal information with your consent. In all direct marketing correspondence sent to you, we will give the opportunity to “opt out” of receiving any further marketing correspondence.

What personal information does Veneta Blinds collect?

When you purchase through Veneta Blinds, as part of the transaction and as part of your interaction with the Veneta Blinds website, we only collect personal information that is required to provide the goods to you and to promote or advertise Veneta Blinds current or future goods. The personal information we collected is considered as information that could link to your identity such as your email address, telephone number, name and address. Veneta Blinds holds your personal information on a secure server and does not collect any personal information it does not need.

Payment Security

Veneta Blinds wants to ensure that you can make payments with complete confidence online. Throughout the process of your transaction, you have the option of how you wish to pay. We offer several third-party payment options including but not limited to; eWay, PayPal and ZipPay.

When finalising your transaction through eWay, we collect your payment details when you make a purchase, however this information is immediately encrypted when transmitted and sent directly to our payment merchant (eWay) for processing. Veneta Blinds does not store this information on our website, nor do we have access to this information. Through our payment merchant (eWay) we can re-charge or refund to your credit card.

When finalising your transaction through PayPal or ZipPay, we do not collect your payment details on the Veneta Blinds website. All payment details are processed through the third-party gateway and we do not store your payment details on our website, nor do we have access to this information. For PayPal, we can request further payments and process refunds and for ZipPay we can process refunds.

As we do not have access to this information, we are unable to remove it from the merchant or gateway payment systems. If your card is charged without consent at any time you have grounds to file legal action if the error is not rectified immediately. Third-party merchants and gateways have their own privacy policies with respect to the information collected and how your personal information is handled. To see further information about the terms and conditions of our payment merchants and gateways, please click here for eWayPayPal and ZipPay.

Cookies

Website cookies and tracking is standard practice these days to help develop our website and to improve speed and direct access to things like your saved shopping cart details. A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your internet browser, which may then store it on your computer system. This takes place when you access the Veneta Blinds website, request information from or place an order with Veneta Blinds. The information collected in this process is not identifiable for us or anyone else to make contact with you.

Veneta Blinds website uses cookies so that we can better serve you when you return. As part of our display advertising and remarketing, through third-party vendors including, but not limited to, Google, Bing and Facebook, we are able to display promotional material to you, based on your past visits to our website and on other sites you visit across the internet. This information also allows us to better optimise and serve information to you based on your how you have previously interacted with the Veneta Blinds website.

If you do not wish this to happen you can turn off the cookies feature in your web browser, however, please remember the website may not function as expected if you do.

Is your personal information secure?

Our website uses the latest SSL security technology to ensure that your personal information is not lost or misused. An SSL Certificate is issued to a company/website and verifies that a trusted third party has authenticated that company’s identity.

GeoTrust® True BusinessID SSL provides you peace of mind that venetablinds.com.au is secured and trustworthy. By clicking on the GeoTrust® True BusinessID Seal, a pop-up window will display real time (live) authenticity information regarding our website and company.

Veneta Blinds takes all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information it holds is protected from risks such as loss, unauthorised access or use, destruction, modification or disclosure. Veneta Blinds only permits authorised personnel to access your personal information.

The Veneta Blinds website also contains links to other websites that may have different policies to ours. We do not take any responsibility for the actions or information provided by these websites.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Veneta Blinds reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy, from time to time, without giving prior notice. If you have an queries or concerns about this policy or how the changes to this policy may affect you or how your personal information is collected and used, we recommend that you visit this webpage periodically to check for any changes made or contact Veneta Blinds on 1300 836 382. This Privacy Policy was last updated in August 2019.

By using https://venetablinds.com.au you agree to this Privacy Policy as described above. Please feel safe and secure in the knowing that we at Veneta Blinds will take every action possible to protect you and ensure a great shopping experience while dealing with us.